By: Brian D. Kaider, Esq., KaiderLaw
[…] There are many reasons why beer might be transferred from one brewery to another. Some common examples include; beer transferred between two locations of the same brewer, beer contract brewed by one brewery for another, and beer to be blended as part of a collaboration. How these transfers are handled and, more importantly, how taxes are applied varies according to the circumstances.
Breweries of Common Ownership
Since at least 1954, federal law has allowed the transfer of beer, without payment of tax (i.e., “in bond”) between breweries of common ownership. Title 26 of the U.S. Code §5414, as written in 1954 simply stated “[b]eer may be removed from one brewery to another brewery belonging to the same brewer, without payment of tax, and may be mingled with the beer of the second brewery, subject to such conditions, including payment of tax, and in such containers, as the Secretary or his delegate by regulations shall prescribe.”
Some terminology here may be helpful. When the President signs a law passed by Congress, the provisions of the law are broken up into subjects and listed in the U.S. Code (U.S.C.).